Expert Advice When You Need It Most

If I don't get a bill after 2 years and insurance won't cover because of the lapsed time am I responsible?

My wife went to a hospital when she was pregnant for tests 3 years ago. One of the tests done was by a sonogram facility in the hospital and I did not know that they were separate from the hospital. The hospital got paid no problem and I didn't fill out any paperwork for the sonogram place. The sonogram place never billed me for over two years and I wasn't expecting a bill because i didn't know they were separate. Now two years later, collection agency wants me to pay the bill. Hospital said it will try to re-bill insurance and apologizes for not sending me a bill or having my correct address on file. Another year later the collection agency wants payment and it is too late for insurance to pay. If I had known they were separate or got a timely invoice I could have had insurance cover it.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 10
I do not practice in NY, but I don't think the excuse "it is too late" for your insurer is valid. Something is out of place since the sonogram provider would have to have checked your insurance if you went directly to them, so it was probably subcontracted by the hospital. That is where liability lies - if the hospital did it for you,they did not check if it was covered. They are probably responsible, so tell them to handle it and if you get sued, so will they.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now