If I don't control my heat, is there a minimum temperature/condition in MI that I'm entitled to?

Asked over 2 years ago - Ann Arbor, MI

I live in the upstairs unit of a two-unit house and I do not have access to the downstairs unit. My downstairs neighbors control the heating element so that in the wintertime, I am dependent on them for heat. I always have to use space heaters in addition to their heat, but sometimes it gets unbearable and if they are not home, or out of town, I have no way of asking that to raise the temperature. Is there a minimum temperature that I can require for my upstairs unit, or if not, can I request a minimum temperature be added on my lease agreement? Can I ask that the landlord enter their premise and adjust the temperature when it gets unbearable? Thank you for any help you can give.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Mark H. Davidson

    Contributor Level 9

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A landlord has a duty to provide "habitable" premises. You don't say if you the one paying for electricity for the space heaters, I suspect you are. The landlord should give you some way to maintain a comfortable temperature, or you should give 30day notice move on.

    The above answer is generalized reply to an question and is not intended to be legal advice or establish an... more
  2. James T. Weiner

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with the other attorney.. the issue is what is habitable..you do not give temperatures of what you consider comfortable .. ask them to keep it minimum 68 F in the winter which is with EPA guidelines .. Plus you can always ask..and if it gets unbearable you can probably claim its uninhabitable and break your lease if you want .. but do it right.. write out several letters and send them to your landlord. keep copies so you have records of yhour complaints.

    Please note that I answered this question with general knowlege of the law and with limited disclosure from you,... more

Related Topics

Defective housing

Defective housing is a building that has health or safety issues, often related to its design or materials used in construction, that make it risky to live in.

Tom Harold Elke

CA Residential Habitability

The basics of habitability and repair issues related to a residential tenancy in California. General Overview Under California state law, all renters have the basic right to live in a safe... more

Landlord responsiblities

Landlord responsibilities for a property they rent out include keeping the property up to local and federal codes, general maintenance, and making repairs.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,737 answers this week

2,252 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,737 answers this week

2,252 attorneys answering