If I do not know where my husband is, how will he be served divorce papers?

We have been seperated for 6 months. Is he responsible for any financial matters with our property that I am living in? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Patrick Byron Markey

Patrick Byron Markey

Contributor Level 4
It is a problem if you can't have him served. You can still get divorced by publication, but the court does not make orders regarding financial issues without personal service on the other party. Call me if you would like to discuss your case.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard