If I do a short sale how does the real estate agent get paid? Bank said a % of what house sells for does not go to the agent.

Asked 10 months ago - Schenectady, NY

Flag

My next option is to do a short sale. I was told by my bank if the house sells no money is given to the agent. So do I have to pay the real estate agent? I'm very confused and need more information about this.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 2

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered July 18, 2012 01:07. Even in a short sale in NY, a real estate agent is still paid from the sale proceeds, subject to the terms of any broker/sales agent agreement that you enter into. Your bank must approve the purchase price amount once you receive the offer and will designate maximum caps on the amounts due to creditors (ie: no more than $10K to be paid to broker, no more than $5K to be paid to managing agent for monthly arrears, etc.) You should not receive any proceeds personally from the sale.

    It's incredibly important that you hire an experienced and savvy real estate attorney with short sale experience to represent you. Each party you are indebted to will be taking a cut on amounts owed to them and your attorney is responsible for negotiating these final settlement amounts in order to facilitate and close your short sale.

    This AVVO answer is to be used for informational purposes only and is not to be deemed as specific legal advice.... more
  2. Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered July 15, 2012 05:50. speak to a real estate lawyer. having closed over a dozen short sales in the last 10 months its been my experience in florida that the agent and the lawyer get paid from the bank in the transaction. as part of the short sale process we send the bank a preliminary HUD statement. in each of the transactions the real estate agencies were paid from the proceeds as in any other closing.

    without a detailed review by a lawyer can all the issues raised in your question be appropriately addressed...... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary