Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

If I divorse my wife will I have to pay half her credit card bills?

Asked about 3 years ago - Upton, MA

Flag

she has run up some high bills and say they are half mine.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered April 25, 2010 17:16. Hello:

    This question cannot be answered without more info. If the debt was personal to your spouse, as opposed to purchases that benefited the household or any children, then oftentimes the person incurring such debt would be responsible for it.

    This type of issue is something that is normally negotiated as part of the property division during divorce. The other component with this issue is that if bills are not paid, and the debt was joint, then creditors can look to both parties for payment.

    Hope things go smoothly for you.

    Stephen McDonough, Esq.
    www.divorcecollaborative.com

  2. Contributor Level 19

    Answered April 26, 2010 05:52. It is not automatic, and if the two of you cannot agree, the judge will review the facts leading to the debts, and make a decision after a trial.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary