Skip to main content

If I divorce by end of the year, when filing for 2013 tax, do we still file as married or divorced?

Tucson, AZ |
Filed under: Divorce Tax law

If I divorce by end of the year, when filing for 2013 tax, do we still file as married or divorced? Is it more beneficial to file for divorce the end of the year or beginning of the year?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

If you are divorced by the last day of the year, then you are divorced for the entire tax year. You should speak to your accountant or tax attorney about this.

This answer is for general informational purposes only and should not be relied upon for your particular case nor is it intended as legal advice. I have not reviewed your case nor have I met with you and the answer to this question does not in any manner whatsoever establish an attorney/client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

If you are divorced by 12/31, you will file separate tax returns.

HOWEVER, while it is possible that you could be divorced by the end of the year, it is very doubtful that this will happen.

Even if you filed today, the other party accepted service of the documents today and the two of you filed a Consent Decree 61 days from today, it would still likely be early next year before the judge signs your Decree.

Good luck!

Patrick Sampair
The Sampair Group, PLLC

Offices Valley-Wide:
Arrowhead: 17235 N. 75th Avenue, Suite E-100, Glendale, AZ
City North: 5450 E High St #300, Phoenix, AZ
East Valley: 1830 S. Alma School #114, Mesa, AZ

West Valley: 623.218.1000
Phoenix: 602.997.7717
East Valley: 480.636.1333

IF YOU FOUND THIS ANSWER "HELPFUL" or "THE BEST ANSWER," PLEASE MARK IT SO AS AVVO AWARDS THE ATTORNEY POINTS. All attorneys providing answers on this site are donating their time and not financially compensated.

Information provided on this site does not constitute legal advice. Answers posted here are based on a very limited amount of information and are given without a conventional consultation. Information posted here should be valued accordingly. We offer free initial consultations that require completion of a questionnaire detailing your situation and a personal one-on-one attorney interview to provide qualified legal advice. The answers posted here might be completely different with more information.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

You should file for divorce when you know that there is no reason for continuing with the marriage. If both parties agree to the division of property and any issues relating to children of the parties if there are any, the divorce can happen smoothly and both parties can go on their way. If you have not filed yet, you will be married by the end of 2013. If taxes is your issue, talk with your tax preparer to see what is the best financial situation for you. You can work that issue into a divorce settlement as well.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

4 lawyers agree

Divorce topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics