If I divide my Fl Homesteaded property and sell to 2 different parties do I have to pay capital gains tax?

Asked over 5 years ago - Fort White, FL

If I devide my Fl Homesteaded property do I have to pay capital gains tax?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Gregory Herman-Giddens

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . If the property was your primary residence 2 out of the last 5 years, you can shelter up to $250,000 (or $500,000 if you are married) in capital gain.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,795 answers this week

3,220 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,795 answers this week

3,220 attorneys answering