If I didn't sign the rental agreement contract, should I be held liable?

I was with a guy who rented a rental truck. He provided a credit card and signed the rental agreement. I provided my driver's license and signed the "driving tips" sheet. The guy stole the truck and all his information turned out to be fraudulant. The rental truck company only has information on me (the innocent guy), and the other guy is non-existent. However, I never signed the rental agreement, only the driving tips sheet. The police talked to the suspect later that night and he gave them all fraud information as well. Now the guy is gone and can't be found. What would happen in this case? Am I responsible for the value of the stolen truck? In this situation I was approached by a male who forced me to do this for him....I did what he asked to avoid getting hurt. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Arieh Mordechai Flemenbaum

Arieh Mordechai Flemenbaum

Contributor Level 5
Assuming the "driving tips" sheet is only a disclosure or for informational purposes (and it does not incorporate or state that you also agree to the terms of the rental agreement), then you should have no liability. You may have been listed as the driver (since you had the license) but you did not agree to be held responsible for the rental.

I assume you filed a complaint with the police stating you were coerced to drive the truck and provide your information and feared getting hurt if you did not cooperate.

This answer is for informational purposes only and is not intended to be legal advice nor does it establish an attorney-client relationship. You must consult a local business lawyer to obtain legal advice that is tailored to your circumstances and facts. Good luck to you.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.