Skip to main content

If I didn't appear in a traffic court. Would the judge post a bond for me??

Chicago, IL |

I was stopped about two years ago by a police officer and my vehicle didn't have licence plates, nor insurance on it. I was supposed to go to court and I didn't go.. a warrant was issued for my arrest. What happens next??

Attorney Answers 5

Posted

The court will have a warrant against you. The next time you get pulled over, you could get pulled in. It is best to show up on your own and clear the warrant.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

One thing to know, your driver's license is suspended for failure to appear, if you ever get stopped you will be charged with driving while suspended. And any encounter with the police, even if not driving, will result in an arrest due to the warrant. You should hire a lawyer and work out something to turn yourself in. They will have to clean up the tickets and get your license valid

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

1 comment

Steven Edward Weir

Steven Edward Weir

Posted

Just to be clear, the judge sets the bond, you post it or someone posts it on your behalf. What happens next depends on how much you like breathing free air. Get a lawyer, and you can probably keep breathing it. Don't get a lawyer, and at some point you will be jailed.

Posted

What happens next is up to you. You are either going to be picked up on the warrant or you are going to hire a competent defense attorney who is going to file the appropriate motions to have the warrant quashed. Regardless of how you decide to proceed the situation is not going to resolve itself.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

If there is an outstanding warrant then the police will arrest you. After the arrest a new court date will be set and you will either be held in custody or post the bond to get out. I suggest getting an attorney to clear it up.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Hire an attorney.

Have them "quash" the warrant.

You don't want to be picked up at some random time by the cops and arrested.

Sal Sheikh practices law in Illinois.This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. You should always speak directly with a lawyer in your State. It is difficult to evaluate your legal problem without a consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics