If I did not sign the child's birth certificate do I have rights to sign away?

Asked about 1 year ago - Jamaica, NY

I am being asked to sign away my rights to a daughter I am not sure is mine. I didn't sign the birth certificate & I don't even know if my name is on the birth certificate. Do I Have any parental rights towards this child? And will I have to pay child support even if I don't sign my rights away since I have not acknowledged the child as mine & my name might not be on the birth certificate?
Also if I sign my rights away will I still have to pay child support?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Peter Christopher Lomtevas

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Duplicate post.

  2. Paul Karl Siepmann

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The only way you can sign your rights away is in the context of an adoption. If someone else adopts the child, you will not be liable for child support.

    I am not your attorney and any posts/messages or responses to posts/messages can not establish an attorney-client... more
  3. Marco Caviglia

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . duplicate post

    If you found this "helpful" or "best answer," please click it with my appreciation. My response is for... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,920 answers this week

3,069 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,920 answers this week

3,069 attorneys answering