If i did not recieve a notice to appear, can the case be dismissed

Asked about 5 years ago - Columbus, OH

got case moved from mayors court, to columbus i was told i would be contacted by phone or mail of court date, well i did not recieve a notice to appear and missed the court date are there grounds for dismissal since i was not notified of the new court date?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Victoria Marie Mussallem

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . The court will probably ask if you know you missed the court date, how did you not know your court date? I know that here in Jacksonville, Florida, people do not receive their next court date because the only notice people get is by mail. People move and addresses may not be correct in the system.

    You should contact a criminal lawyer in your area to try to get you on the judge's calendar to deal with your case. The responsibility ultimately falls on you to make your court date.

    This answer is for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,116 answers this week

2,289 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,116 answers this week

2,289 attorneys answering