If I did not file taxes for this tax year, do I need to give the trustee a copy of me previous years tax return?
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 91 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Bankruptcy / Chapter 7
Flag as objectionable
I am a Pro Se filer. My Chapter 7 No Asset case has been reset again because I did not have 2007's tax return, which is the last year that I filed, is it necessary for me to file that tax return with the Trustee in my case? I argued that a 2007 tax return would not be a current, accurate picture of my finances, and therefore I thought it would be irrelevant to the proceedings, as it is considered a 2 year old tax return.
Answers (3)Glen Edward Ashman
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
This is one of many reasons that you need a lawyer. You do provide the 2007 return if you did not file in 2008.
Angel Marie Van Wieren
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Pursuant to U.S. Bankruptcy law, you must provide the Chapter 7 Trustee with your last filed IRS Tax Return. He or she is in a position to understand the figures reflected on the supplied tax return may not reflect your current financial circumstances. If you do not have access to your 2007 IRS Tax Return, the IRS will send you a transcript via email. Visit www.irs.gov for more information.
I hope this information was helpful. I wish you well. Angel M. Van Wieren www.vanwierenlaw.com Donald
Posted 25 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Under the Rules of Bankruptcy that are currently in effect, every debtor has a duty to provide the trustee a copy of the their most recent Federal Income Tax return for the most recent year prior the filing of the bankruptcy case.
Note that some trustees may also make a claim to some portion of any refund for a tax year ocurring during the time that the case is open. For example, if your case was commenced in the last 4 months of 2009, you may be required to submit a 2009 and a 2008 tax return. If in doubt, call the office of the trustee who is handling your case. The staff will be more than happy to tell what your trustee requires. |