Expert Advice When You Need It Most

If I create a new Will with a new lawyer will it cancel out my old one in state of Ohio

I had a will drawn up by a attorney about 10 years ago. If I make a new will with a new attorney will it cancel out the old one?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 13
Generally speaking, yes. If your new will states that it "revokes all prior wills and codicils" and is properly executed according to your state's laws.

Other answers (1)

No photo

LLHERM56

I would think so; that's why I'm asking you

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now