If I claim my mother-in-law as a dependent, will I be liable for her debts?

My mother-in-law lives with our family and I'd like to claim her as a dependent, but not if it makes me liable for her debt when she dies. Please advise. Thanks! - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Timothy J. Klisz

Timothy J. Klisz

Contributor Level 6
I am not an accountant and cannot give you tax advice, but if you have not obligated yourself on her debts as a co-signer, or joint obligor, you should not be held responsible for her debts. Visit www.kliszlaw.com to discuss. Tim Klisz
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Defective / Dangerous Products Resources

Top Tax Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
16 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Tax Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard