If I chose to be an online model, would it be considered endangerment of my child?

Asked over 1 year ago - Chatham, NJ

If I chose to get a legal online modeling job, involving nudity, would it be deemed as a form of child endangerment?

Additional information

I am 21. My daughter is 2 and she wouldn't be home during the time of modeling.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Harry Edward Hudson Jr

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Why would you think it could be child endangerment? Are you going to pose with the child?
    My forst suggestion is to consider and obtain an opiniion as to whether your posing would violate any state or federal porn laws.

    The above is not intended as legal advice. The response does not constitute the creation of an attorney client... more
  2. Yolanda Navarrete

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Hudson. Will your child be in the house?

    973-984-0800. Please be advised my answers to questions does not constitute legal advise and you should not rely... more
  3. Michael V Elward

    Contributor Level 4

    Answered . Need more facts- height? weight?, etc..

  4. William Emil Cassara

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . While I am not a NJ lawyer, one factor to consider is the age of the child. If he is old enough to have Internet access, one could argue that he might have access to the pictures. I would think a judge would take that into consideration.

    This post is for information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice, nor does it establish an attorney... more
  5. David Brian Snyder

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . I think you are talking about a very touchy subject. If you want to clarify your rights and responsibilities under New Jersey law, you should call a New Jersey Attorney to get an opinion about it. You must tread carefully if there is any possibility of a child protection agency in exactly how you conduct such business.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,526 answers this week

3,125 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,526 answers this week

3,125 attorneys answering