If i choose to invoke my 5th amendment right during can my statement be introduced into evidence as hearsay?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Vicksburg, MS

I have been summoned to testify in a trial, but I plan to invoke my 5th amendment right from fear of further incriminating myself. If I do so, does this make me unavailable, and does the DA have the right to admit my statement into evidence as hearsay?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Carlos Gonzalez

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . This is a very complicated question to which there can be no firm answer as it depends on a multitude of options, including the judge.

    If you do take the stand and plead the 5th be prepared for the potential that your prior testimnoy may come in nonetheless

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,600 answers this week

2,977 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,600 answers this week

2,977 attorneys answering