If I choose to get a divorce a month before my 2nd anniversary, how does that affect my immigration case (I-130) for my husband?

If I divorce my husband and he returns to his native country, am I responsible for paying any of his debts in addition to our joint debts?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Hassan Hussein Elkhalil

Hassan Hussein Elkhalil

Contributor Level 6
If you have the conditional green card and divorce before your second anniversary, your application to remove the conditional residency will be denied. However, if you entered the marriage in good faith, you may file to remove your conditional residency based on good faith marriage.

If yo have filed teh I-130 and it is still pending, even if you have been married for two ears, you may not file for adjustment to get your green card becasue you lost the basis to apply for the green card.

if you divorce your husband, in the final divorce decree, it should state who is responsible for what. The joint debt will be agreed upon during teh marriage negotiation. The personal debt, would be the responsibility of your husband. You may want to ask your divorce attorney to make sure of this issue.

Good luck

Hassan Elkhalil
www.greencardusa.com
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ethics / Professional Responsibility Resources

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard