If I caused an accident with another car that resulted in no injuries, is it a misdemeanor or a felony?
Savannah, GA
Viewed 44 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
I ran a stop sign and caused a side collision with another car. Both cars were obviously damaged. However, the other driver, my passenger and I were all uninjured. Is this situation a misdemeanor or felony, or a lesser crime?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)James Scott Byrne
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you were only cited for a Stop Sign/Traffic Control Device Violation, then it is a misdemeanor.
Many times these situations can be handled as a civil matter assuming you were insured and insurance took care of the claim. You would also have to get the DA's office, the police officer and most importantly the Judge to agree to this. L. Ty Wilson
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Traffic Citations are misdemeanors. If you were cited for something other than the traffic accident that would be a separate charge. If you were not arrested, likely the charge was a misdemeanor. If there are no injuries you will want to make sure that the property damage for the other vehicle has been resolved and take it with you to court that could benefit you in dealing with the court on your citation.
Good luck. Ty Wilson L. TY WILSON, P.C. T: 770-948-5454 F: 866-860-1646 |