If I cannot pay all the debts assigned to me by the court, what will the court do?

In the divorce I was assigned all of my ex-wifes credit card debt, and 1/2 of her student loan debt of $120k, as well as all the joint debts, and my own debts. After paying for the basic living expenses of shelter, food, heat and light, and transportation, as well as the joint debts there is not enough left over to even pay the minimums due on these other debts. What can or will the court do in this case?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Culver Winston Van Der Jagt

Culver Winston Van Der Jagt

Contributor Level 6
I think you need to speak with a bankruptcy attorney who also practices family law. I am not saying that you should declare bankruptcy, but I just think you need to understand all of your options here.
Culver
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard