If I can continue to stay in US and work on L2-EAD when spouse returns to parent company and parent country's payroll ?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Greenwood Village, CO

My spouse who is on L1 Visa has to return to his parent company and its payroll in between projects. Is it possible for me to continue to stay and work in the USA for the period that he is away (6 months)?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Naima M Said

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . If the L1 is gone for a considerable period - 6 months - he is not in valid L status even if his visa is still valid. As a derivative your status is attached to his.

  2. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Since your main beneficiary is leaving you will not be able to be in legal status as your status is attached to his.

    He must be in valid legal status to confer the same valid legal status on your, you are the derivative beneficiary of his petition.

    Goodluck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,007 answers this week

2,769 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,007 answers this week

2,769 attorneys answering