If i buy something for someone to use do i still have a right to it?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Pittsburgh, PA

I bought a nice droid cellphone for my ex because she dropped it in the bathtub... I always assumed i would get it back when she got a new 1 with her upgrade... But now I just feel like smashing it? any advice...

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Michelle A. Fioravanti

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . You may have assumed you would get the phone back, but apparently she assumed differently. Unfortunately the phone will likely be considered a gift without proof she agreed to return it to you. My advice is to learn from this mistake, and get any future agreements in writing.

    Michelle A. Fioravanti, Esq.
    www.fioravantilaw.com
    484-876-1543
    Like me on Facebook: Law Offices of Michelle A. Fioravanti, P.C.

  2. Areg Allen Sarkissian

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . It will be considered a gift unless you have evidence to show otherwise...

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,053 answers this week

2,773 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,053 answers this week

2,773 attorneys answering