If i buy a used car in Texas, how long do i have to return it without penalties?

Asked over 4 years ago - Houston, TX

I bought a used car and the dealership lied to me about my credit. They said it was hard to finance me and after some research i realize that i should have got a much lower apr. Is there any time period in Texas that allows me to return the vehicle and get a better deal. Or do I just accept it as lesson learned?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Teri A. Walter

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Sorry, the lesson here is that once you agree to the deal, you can't change your mind. Many people believe that you have 3 days to back out - that only applies to certain home improvement contracts. Basically, if the contract doesn't say you have time to back out, you don't.

    However, what you could do, is to refinance the car at the lower rate.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,226 answers this week

2,916 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,226 answers this week

2,916 attorneys answering