If I buy a house can I legally break the lease on my apartment?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Painesville, OH

I have a few months left on my apt lease and I am buying a house can I break my lease legally??

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robert John Murillo

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I don’t practice in your state, but the answer depends in large part on your lease. In most cases leases do not just allow you to break the lease early because of buying a house. Contact a local real estate attorney.

    DISCLAIMER—This answer is for informational purposes only and discusses general legal principles, trends, and considerations and is not intended as specific legal advice regarding your question. This answer does not establish an attorney client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,764 answers this week

3,039 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,764 answers this week

3,039 attorneys answering