If i bought a home and there is already someone in it,and they refuse to leave and are destroying it,what do i have to do.

Asked over 2 years ago - Lakeland, FL

i,m planning on purchasing the home next to mine,but it is occupied by people that are destroying it,because they know i want to get it...what can i do,and what will it cost...the police are out here constantly because of them....i need help.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Heather Morcroft

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You don't say if the people living there are owners or renters, but I'm guessing they are renters? Either way, if you don't yet have any legal interest in the property there is not much you can do. If the police are there constantly, you might be able to sue them for destroying your quiet enjoyment of your property, but I'm not sure that would get you the result you want, even if you were successful. You need to consult with an attorney and go over the facts in detail.

    If you found this answer helpful, let me know by clicking the "Mark as Helpful" button at the bottom of this... more
  2. Marshall C Deason Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If I were you, I would find another house to buy.

    Disclaimer: This answer is provided for informational purposes only, does not constitute legal advice, and does... more

Related Topics

Real property ownership

Several different kinds of property ownership exist, including joint tenancy, tenancy in common and more. The right one for you depends on your circumstances.

Andrew Ben Boyer

DIVIDING REAL ESTATE IN DIVORCE

On behalf of Andrew Boyer PC posted on Tuesday, April 23, 2013 Any divorce has the potential to be a massively complicated affair. Many Illinois couples spend months in court arguing... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,436 answers this week

3,053 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,436 answers this week

3,053 attorneys answering