If I believe my vote in an election was diluted by an ineligible candidate on the ballot, what would be my cause of action?

Asked about 2 years ago - Baltimore, MD

If I believe my vote in an election was diluted by an ineligible candidate being allowed on the ballot , what would be my cause of action ? Would it be an infringement on my freedom of expression ( 1st amendment ) or of my 14th amendment rights or infringement of my civil rights ? Also , laws / duties of the BU were omitted , therefore allowing this ineligible candidate on the ballot . . . would that be another cause of action ( fraud , dereliction of duty , malfeasance , neglect ) ?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. 4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You do not have a personal cause of action. Whatever "damages" you suffered were not localized or specific to you-- they were (allegedly) borne by all voters of the State of Maryland.

    Lodge a complaint and make your concerns heard by contacting the Maryland State Board of Elections: http://www.elections.state.md.us/index.html

Related Topics

Lawsuits and disputes

If you're faced with a dispute that can't be resolved by negotiation, a lawsuit may be necessary. It will allow you to seek a legally binding solution in court.

Election law

Election law is based on a constitutional framework. However, election processes still vary by state, especially for congressional and local elections.

William Robert Sutton

AL Candidate Filing Guidelines

This is a general checklist regarding the filing requirements for candidates in Alabama. Other requirements may exist for specific offices or to satisfy political party rules. When... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

36,330 answers this week

3,907 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

36,330 answers this week

3,907 attorneys answering