IF I BEEEN ARRESTED AND I HAVE TO SERVE JAIL TIME CAN I STILL APPEAL AN APPLY FOR ELECTRIC MONITORING

Asked almost 2 years ago - Oxnard, CA

Flag

I FEEL MY PAID PRIVATE LAWYER DIDNT GIVE ME MY MONNYS WORTH

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered July 04, 2011 10:04. You have to have some legal basis for an appeal. If you do you have 30 days from judgment to file a misdemeanor appeal and 60 days to file a felony appeal. If you have been placed on probation with a jail component you have 6 months to apply to modify the sentence.

    In general electronic monitoring has to be agreed to at the latest at the time of sentencing. If the court orders it you still have to pay for it. It can be expensive.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary