Skip to main content

If I bail someone out am I responsible for that person ? What if he don't show up for court will I get into trouble?

Norwood, MO |

.

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

When you bail someone out, you are posting either a cash bond or a surety bond (i.e., promise to pay if he doesn't show up to court). If he fails to appear, the bond is usually forfeited, and you are out the money (if a cash bond), or you will owe the money (if a surety bond). So while you are not responsible for the person whom you bailed out, you'll want to do everything you can to make sure they show up to court when they're supposed to in order to protect the money you posted.

The information contained in this posting does not create an attorney-client relationship, and is for general informational purposes only.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics