If I apply to any retail store or fast food restaurant, will my pending charge show up?

Asked about 3 years ago - New York, NY

It's a charge, no convictions. I'm a bit confuse on what will show up.

Falsifying Business Records Class A misdemeanor.

Also, if applying for x-ray tech, will the school see the pending charge? Even though it's just a charge I'm afraid it will prevent me from going back to school or working.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Jeffrey Bruce Gold

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . A pending charge will not show up for a retail store or fast food restaurant.

  2. Erick Masten Platten

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Hello there,

    If you haven't been convicted yet it shouldn't show up on any criminal data bases.

    You need to contact an attorney as soon as possible for help.

    Sincerely,

    Erick Platten

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,005 answers this week

3,148 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,005 answers this week

3,148 attorneys answering