If I apply for US citizenship, will I lose my Dutch citizenship or become a dual citizen?

Asked over 1 year ago - Woodhaven, NY

I am a Dutch citizen by birth (my parents are also Dutch citizens) and lived in The Netherlands for nine years. I then moved to the US about seven years ago with my parents.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you want to, yes. If you want to keep it, no.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Kyndra L. Mulder

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You will not lose your Dutch citizenship, but you may want to look into the tax consequences.

  3. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . That depends on Dutch laws.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Related Topics

Citizenship: How to become a US citizen

In order to become US citizens and enjoy the benefits that citizenship grants, immigrants must go through the naturalization process.

Scott Thomas Helsper

Citizenship Through NaturalizationI

Naturalization is the process in which a person not born in the United States becomes a U.S. citizen. For more than 200 years, the United States has remained strong because of its citizens... more

Dual citizenship

Dual citizenship means being a citizen of two countries at once. US citizens may hold this status, but the government does not encourage it.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,393 answers this week

3,298 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,393 answers this week

3,298 attorneys answering