If i apply for the dream act/ deffered action and dont get accepted can i get deported?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Joliet, IL

At an information session for dream act applicants a lawyer said that if on your application to the current place you work at you checked the box of being a US Citizen with you not being a Citizen you can get in big trouble (deported). I am debating whether I should still apply or not because i do not remember if i put that or not.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Dhenu Mitesh Savla

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It will likely not get you deported. We have been told that information that DACA applicants provide will not be used against themselves or their family members unless they are a fugitive, or something very serious, for example.

    You should consider scheduling a consultation to learn further.

    Dhenu Savla, Esq.
    SwagatUSA, LLC
    www.swagatusa.com

    This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not meant to be relied upon as legal advice.
  2. Ala M. Hamayel

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You false claim to citizenship does not bar you from applying for DACA. DHS will evaluate your petition and make a decision based on many factors. False claims to citizenship is not a good thing; but for DACA purposes, it is not a bar.

    This information is intended as general information only. This communication does not establish an attorney-client... more
  3. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleague.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,624 answers this week

3,299 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,624 answers this week

3,299 attorneys answering