If i apply for and receive food stamps beings a green card holder will it affect me becoming a us citizen and filing for my mom

Asked almost 5 years ago - Fort Lauderdale, FL

in the near future i want to apply to get my mother and husban here with me will getting food stamps affect me from being eligible. also will i be able to get my citizenship, i am a permanent resident

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Dori L. Zavala

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . The short answer is no, applying for and receiving food stamps will not affect you becoming a US citizen and/or filing for your mother. You will have to file an affidavit of support when you sponsor your mother showing that you earn sufficient income to support her. If you do not earn sufficient income at that time, you can find a qualifying co-sponsor.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,647 answers this week

2,817 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,647 answers this week

2,817 attorneys answering