Skip to main content

If i apply for an employer sponsored green card under EB-2 or EB-3 category,will i get a conditional green card or permanent one

Cleveland, OH |

i have working experience of 2.5 years in a top reputed i eligible to apply under EB-2 or EB-3 category?.if not after how much time will i become eligible.

Attorney Answers 4


You will receive a ten year card without conditions.


Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree



NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS; email:; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree


Whether you are eligible for EB-2 or EB-3 category depends on the job offer, it's education and experience requirements and whether or not you'll qualify. Just note that you cannot use the experience you gained with the petitions employer, as the law views that as "unfair" to the US applicants for the same job.

If approved, you'll get a permanent green card status with no conditions. The card itself will be issued in 10 year increments, but you'll become a citizen in much less than that.

Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree


A lot of information is required before it can be said what category you would qualify for i.e. EB@ OR EB-3. In fact it is your employment position and employer requirements that determine this and how the employee qualification matches that requirement. So, being overqualified for a position is no benefit to the employee and being under qualified could actually have a negative effect on the approval of the petition. I hope you consult an experienced attorney who can advice you on whether your position is suitable to the appropriate category.
Lalita Haran
Attorney: Immigration Law
13295 Illinois St. Ste. 128
Carmel IN 46032
Ph: (317) 660-6174

Contact (317) 660-6174 for specific legal advice. Answers here are not legal advice because they are of general nature and not tailored to your specific situation. You should not act on this answer without checking with an Immigration Attorney.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Employment topics

Recommended articles about Employment

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics