Expert Advice When You Need It Most

If I appeal my L&I claim and it goes to court after mediation, am I responsible for paying my physicians to appear in court?

L&I appeal
Who pays physician to testify?

Additional information
An attorney will not take the case on contingency because I am not asking for a monetary settlement - just continued coverage for mediacal treatments.
Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
Most physicians do require payment to appear as an expert in a litigation matter. You have two places to investigate. First, find out from your doctor what he or she will require. Second, check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details so you have legal assistance in the litigation case. Going it alone is frought with problems.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now