If I am undocumented in the U.S. for the last 8 years, should I file tax returns if I want to be eligible for immigration reform

Asked over 1 year ago - New York, NY

I have been here for the last years working as a cleaner and want to stay if immigration reform is passed..I have not ever filed tax returns and a friend told me that I should start paying taxes if I want to be eligible..not sure what that means as I cannot afford to pay back taxes and filing April 30th seems like I would just alert the government to being here.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Rebecca Saldana

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . In most situations where a program or law is passed an applicants proof of presence in the usa is their tax returns. Thus in most cases it is wise to do so.

  2. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I would assume filing of taxes would be a necessary step.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
  3. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,989 answers this week

3,011 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,989 answers this week

3,011 attorneys answering