Skip to main content

If I am under the age of 18, can I file for a restraining order?

Fall River, MA |

I feel threatened by my brother. He is addicted to heroin and he has a very violent past. He has been arrested for possession and he is being held against his will until mid-July. He does threaten to kill himself many times and I'm scared to be in the same household as him.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Generally-speaking, at least one of your parents or your legal guardian will need to file on behalf of a minor under the age of 18.

Please understand that answering this does NOT create an attorney-client relationship between us, and as hard as I try to answer your question well, it isn't legal advice. No matter how much information you put into a question, the answers you are going to get are still going to be vague. It is in your interest to contact a lawyer, most of whom will do a free consultation. Even 15 minutes with a lawyer is going to produce a more specific answer to your problem.

Mark as helpful

Posted

Generally a parent or guardian files a petition for an abuse prevention order on behalf of someone who is under 18.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

2 comments

Asker

Posted

But is it possible for me to file for one?

Robert M Granger

Robert M Granger

Posted

I think you can file one but the judge will ask about your parents or guardian and try to have one present at the hearing. If no parent or guardian is present, the judge may appoint a guardian ad litem or lawyer to represent your interests. Also, if an order is entered the judge may direct that a report be filed with the Department of Children and Families. I recommend that you get legal counsel to advise you. If you cannot afford a lawyer, try contacting mass legal services. http://www.masslegalservices.org/directory

Posted

If you are emancipated maybe, but you may need a parent to file.


henry lebensbaum esq 300 Brickstone Sq Ste 201 andover, ma -- attorneylebensbaum@verizon.net (978) 749-3606.
Criminal Law (all courts), Drunk Driving, Drugs, Violence, Sex Offenses, theft, SORB, Divorce Child Custody Alimony Child Support & Modification, Contempts & Paternity Juveniles Domestic Violence & Restraining Orders, Business Law, Personal Injury, Guardianship, Conservatorship & Estate Administration & Legal Malpractice. For these & other areas, contact me. Email sent may be copied intercepted or held by computers.

Criminal Law (all misdemeanor & felonies in District and Superior Courts), Drunk Driving and Drug arrests, Sex Offenses, SORB, Crimes involving Violence or Theft, Domestic (Divorce, Child Custody, Alimony and Child Support) and Family Law (Modification, Contempts & Paternity), Juvenile Law, Domestic Violence and Restraining Orders, Business Law, Personal Injury claims, Probate Law (Guardianships, Conservatorships & Estate Administration) and Legal Malpractice. For these and other areas, contact me. NOTE: This preceding message DOES NOT create an attorney-client relationship. It is not a protected or confidential communication. The statements made herein are not to be interpreted as representations or warranties of any kind. No reliance should be placed on the statements made herein. It is recommended that the recipient(s) should undertake their own research to reach their own opinion. The writer does not accept professional responsibility on this matter. TO CREATE an attorney-client relationship REQUIRES a signed retainer/fee agreement along with a retainer fee that must be received by my office.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics