If I am the victim of my husbands simple battery charge do I have to go to court when he does?

Asked about 5 years ago - Alto, GA

He is currently out on bond and has a court date of Dec. 4. Do I have to be there and if so what do I need to do?

Additional information

This is in the state of Georgia by the way.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Douglas Warren McDonald Jr.

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . if you do not go the state can continue the case, or prosecute the case w/o you being there. only if you have gotten proper notice do you have to be present, you may want to go just to be on the safe side, you may help be a part of the negotations that will benefit your husband

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,311 answers this week

2,696 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,311 answers this week

2,696 attorneys answering