If I am the sole monetary investor in a business, what am I entitled to should I choose to sell my share.

I have invested the money, my partner the sweat equity. Our agreement is to split profits 50/50. As of yet we have made no profit, should I decide to pull out what am I entitled to? Can all pull all the money out effectively ending the business or am I entitled to only half now, even though I contributed all of it? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

David G. Weilbacher, Esq.

David G. Weilbacher, Esq.

Contributor Level 7
It's not clear based on the information you have provided. Is this a partnership, a corporation, and LLC? Is there a written agreement or document detailing the rights, restrictions and/or obligations of you and your partner?

Disclaimer: I am not offering legal advice, assume I do not know the law in your state and that I am just making suggestions for starting points for when you do speak with an attorney. Do NOT rely on anything I write and contact a lawyer in your area immediately after reading my posting.
0 0

Kevin

Thank you for your response. We are an LLC and the only agreement is the splint on profits. I know I am not entitled to my entire initial investment, I took the risk and knew it might not work out. I am not greedy and trying to get all I can either, just trying to figure out my legal rights.
0 0
Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
An attorney might be able to broker some sort of buy out agreement before you pull out unilaterally.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Business Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Kaiser Wahab
Contributor Level 7
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Business Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard