If I am the beneficiary of a will. Should I give the executor of the estate I inherited power of attorney?

Asked over 2 years ago - Shirley, NY

Flag

The executor of the estate I am inheriting has made himself power of attorney from me. Is this correct?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 14

    Answered October 12, 2010 07:32. It would depend upon the powers enumerated in the power of attorney. Typically, however, there would be no reason for a beneficiary to give an executor a power of attorney. Are you sure that it is not another document, such as a consent to the exector's appointment or a waiver of process?

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary