Expert Advice When You Need It Most

If I am still married can my husband close all of our accounts and open new ones in his name only cutting me off 100% financialy

He has always been the sole source of our income. We have been married 27 years. We own several rental properties that are in both of our names. Up until he did this we both had access to open lines of credit. He somehow even managed to close credit accounts that were in my name. I have very recently moved out as he has told me he will give me a weekly allowance to live on. Normally I would be okay with this but his nature is very unstable and he very well may decide to cut me off completely. This is a stressful thought as I have signed a lease. Neither of us are pressing for a divorce. This has not come about due to infidelity or me going on a spending binge. He is just a very controlling person who has progressively become worse.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 8
You need to consult with a family law practitioner. After 27 years of marriage you are certainly entitled to support from you husband whether or not you get separated or divorced. Sometimes people stay married, but separate their property so each can control their own share.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now