If I am refused treatment at an emergency room can i file a suit

Asked over 2 years ago - Spooner, WI

refused care

Additional information

Terminal liver disease with Hepititus C

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . From your posting, no, as you did not go in with an emergency such as a broken arm, but a disease.

    Philadelphia Personal Injury Lawyer. www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  2. Joseph Jonathan Brophy

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The other two lawyers answers were not entirely correct. Not that they are bad lawyers, but you did not provide enough information to get a meaningful answer. Refused treatment for terminal hepatitis C is not enough information. You can read about the elements of medical malpractice in any number of Avvo guides. In addition, there is a Federal law generally called EMTALA (Emergency Medical Treatment and Active Labor Act) that requires emergency rooms to stabilize patients in emergency rooms before transferring or discharging them. To offer even a tentative opinion whether the law was complied with, a lawyer would need much more information than you provided. You would need to inform us specifically the reason for the ER visit; what treatment you say was needed and not provided; and how, if at all, you are worse off as a result.

    Any opinions stated in response to Avvo questions are based upon the facts stated in the question. Responses to... more
  3. Tajara Dommershausen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Can you file suit? Yes. Will you win? No.

    In accordance with the Avvo community guidelines, this communication does not constitute "legal advice", nor does... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,984 answers this week

3,166 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,984 answers this week

3,166 attorneys answering