If i am pro se and i am catching the defendants attorney making up false claims, arguing against my evidence, deceiving me with

Asked over 1 year ago - Lynbrook, NY

lying about facts and misusing the law to dodge blame. what can i do? can i complain to court? bring in another lawsuit against the company for fraud in court?she already got my case dismissed because i didn't pick up on her fraud, now i did and it in appeals

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . There are always two sides to a lawsuit and both sides disagree about the other side's position and evidence. If you presented your evidence and lost all you can do is appeal.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases.... more
  2. Edwin Drantivy

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . The time to consult an attorney was early in the process. Now you would be well-served to discuss your dilemma with a New York litigation attorney in a confidential forum as soon as possible before the appeals process concludes.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,130 answers this week

3,055 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,130 answers this week

3,055 attorneys answering