Skip to main content

If I am pregnant and 17, can I move out of my parents home? Can I get married?

Rincon, GA |
Filed under: Marriage and prenups

I heard without parental consent I can get married in the state of Georgia if I am pregnant. I am 17.

Attorney Answers 1


  1. You will not be able to marry until you are 18 unless you get parental consent. Here is a link to your county's probate court and the requirements for marriage. http://www.effinghamprobatecourt.org/Services/MarriageLicenses.aspx

    My answer to this question, in no way whatsoever, is intended to create an attorney-client relationship with you. I have answered this question only to give you, the reader, some simple direction in pursuing your own case. You must contact an attorney on your own to be able to go any further with this case. Please see the Avvo Terms of Use (#9) for further information about this disclaimer.

Marriage and prenups topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics