If I am out of town, what should I do about my court date?
Erie, PA
Viewed 11 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
I currently received a letter from a credit company for my gym membership saying I needed to make payment arrangements or else I'd be taken to court. I have called this certain credit company 10 times and they have yet to return my phone call. I am more than willing to pay a weekly payment but they refuse to return my calls. Now there's a subpoena that I have to go to court because they didn't get back to me. How is this my fault when I have contacted them numerous times and they never called me back? I have left over 10 messages too explaining my situation?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Daniel Andrew Pallen
This attorney is licensed in Pennsylvania and 1 other state.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Despite these efforts, please understand that a creditor does not need to cooperate with you in arranging a settlement. If you will be out of town on your court date, I recommend you call the local MDJ court and inquire how you can file for a continuance. The support staff should point you in the right direction.
|