If I am only paid on commission can my employer make me clean the store when I am not helping customers

Asked about 6 years ago - Thomaston, GA

I work @ a Fantastic Sams Hair Salon in Georgia. I am paid only commission. Can my boss make me clean the salon when I am not doing customers? Can I be told I can only take 15 minutes for lunch when I work 9 hour days? Pam

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Peter Marc Schaeffer

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    6

    Answered . Let's think about your question in practical terms rather then legal terms.

    Nobody can make anybody do anything they don't want to do... Period.
    Now...think about this... if you challenge your employer and tell him you can't make me do this... how long do you think it will be before you are looking for a new place to cut hair ? All sorts of undesirable things could come from this act of defiance.. of just doing a simple task.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,102 answers this week

2,963 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,102 answers this week

2,963 attorneys answering