If I am on probation for a speeding ticket, is it necessary for me to report a red light camera ticket to my probation office?

Asked over 1 year ago - Saint Louis, MO

I may or may not have gotten a ticket, but I want to know if I need to inform the probation officer about this as it is an infraction. Thanks

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Matthew S. Chase


    Contributor Level 13


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Always err on the side of telling, rather than withholding. A red light camera ticket does not carry points, but I would tell my probation officer if I got so much as a parking ticket. Let them determine the importance.

    Keep a record of such communications. Send an email. That way, it won't waste too much of their time and you'll have a paper trail (electronic is fine) of compliance.

    Please be careful about what private information or case-specific information you post on this open forum. This is... more
  2. Robert Edward Caldwell Jr.

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Absolutely. For one, you are required. Two, it shows you are trying to abide by the rules. That will go far if you ever slip up.

    NEVER describe your facts in an online forum. I have CONFIRMED there is at least ONE county prosecutor that is a... more
  3. Andrea R. Rogers

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Report the red light camera ticket, but since it's a non-moving violation, it won't affect your probation.

    The answers submitted on AVVO by The Rogers Law Firm, LLC d/b/a LeadFootSpeedingTicket.com are for informational... more
  4. Melvin G. Franke

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . No probably not

Related Topics

Probation for criminal conviction

Probation is when an offender is released from serving a prison sentence and is instead put under supervision. The degree of supervision depends on the crime.

Jared Clayton Austin

Michigan Probation Violations

Probation is a sentence imposed in lieu of incarceration when you are found guilty of a crime. This allows people to continue on with their lives in the civilian world while still being... more

Red light cameras

Red light cameras take pictures of drivers and vehicles running red lights. Usually the government mails a ticket to the vehicle owner, who can pay or contest.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

29,925 answers this week

3,367 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,925 answers this week

3,367 attorneys answering