If i am licensed in nh, can i get a hardship license to drive in mass?

Asked over 2 years ago - Boston, MA

My license is suspended for 45 days, but I need to drive from NH to Mass to go to work. No other options. Can I get a hardship license, even though I am licensed in NH?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Benjamin J Lieberman

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You aren’t being perfectly clear. What is the status of your NH license? I understand that it has been suspended for 45 but did NH issue a conditional/hardship license to you? Essentially because you are a NH licensee it is whatever NH dictates that will ultimately control. MA should honor/recognize your license and/with the terms and conditions thereof the same way MA would recognize any other NH license.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,018 answers this week

2,992 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,018 answers this week

2,992 attorneys answering