If I am hired as a day laborer using an owners equipment and it breaks am I responsible for replacing it?

The owner has witheld partial payment of wages as has threatened me with a civil suit. I am intimated and afraid of wrking further for him.. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Danny Thomas

Please update your post with very specific facts. What type of equipment was it? Did he ask you to use the equipment? Did you use the equipment in a negligent manner, or in a manner that it was not intended for? How much did he agree to pay you? How much did he withhold? What were his threats, specifically? What were his accusations? Why was he upset?
1 0
Shawn B Alexander

Shawn B Alexander

Contributor Level 8
Unless you were negligent or working under the table you should not be liable for employer supplied equiptment. You may notify the department of Labor and Industries for improper witholding of your wages.
Good Luck
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 4
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard