If I am granted a restricted driver's license, due to a DWI plead, how would I prove that I am heading to/from work?

Asked over 1 year ago - Bakersfield, CA

EXPANDED: If I am granted a restricted driver's license, due to a DWI plead, how would I prove that I am heading to/from work and to/from traffic school (I'm assuming this will be mandatory). I have heard that some folks are given "12-hour restricted licenses" will others get a "to and from work" license but I have school that I attend on Saturdays and have not seen any exceptions aside from the previously mentioned "to and from work" restricted licenses.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jon William Woolsey

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . That would naturally depend on what kind of work you do. The DMV grants a restricted license to travel to and from work, during the course of work and to and from the drinking driver program. Some people who a self-employed (photography, carpenter, etc.) should carry a business card and work related tools. Some people who work at night need to consider a pay stub or other info that shows their hours. Most officers don't have the means or time to check up on what you're doing unless it is very obvious that you are not driving work-related. The most important thing is to have ZERO alcohol in your system while on DUI probation

  2. Eric Paul Ganci

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It may come down to if you're pulled over, what you tell the officer, where you are actually going, and what makes it into the report (if there even is one). Outside of that, it may just be your word versus their word, which you can prove by testifying and showing maps, job/class locations, travel routes, etc.

    Disclaimer: This was not legal advice, and in no way formed an attorney-client relationship.
  3. Jasen Bodie Nielsen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . There is a lot of gray area when it comes to the restriced driver's license laws. In general, use common sense when it comes to proving that you're driving to, from, or during work. For example, if you go to the same place at the same time every day for work, and are caught driving at a different time in a far away location, it will be difficult to prove that you're driving is work related. Good luck.

Related Topics

DUI: An overview

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI and your right to drive

You may have your right to drive taken away if you are convicted of DUI.

Travis T. Schreurs

OWI and your Driver's License

An OWI in Wisconsin involves both in-court and out-of-court consequences. In most cases, the license suspension procedure can be completed before you even make an appearance in court.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,367 answers this week

3,362 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,367 answers this week

3,362 attorneys answering