If i am found guilty of dui will my rights to travel abroad/canada be suspendeed?

Asked about 5 years ago - Boston, MA

did not blow breathalizer. did not hit anything. caught speeding.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. 2

    Lawyers agree


    Answered . If found guilty, your terms of probation will probably limit your ability to travel out of state/country. Have your attorney ask the court for permission at the time of sentencing. However, why are you giving up so quickly to a guilty verdict. The breath test is a major piece of evidence in an OUI prosecution. If you did not provide one, you may bery well be found not guilty if you challenge the charge. There is no cost to consult with me. I would encourage you to call and let me hear the facts before you put yourself in a bad position. Please check out my web site for more information on OUI charges and read the testimonials of people who I have represented. You only have one chance to get this right. Don't blow it.

  2. 2

    Lawyers agree


    Answered . It depends on the conditions of your probation.

  3. 2

    Lawyers agree


    Answered . Yes, while your terms of probation, if any, may address travel abroad, Canada may not permit you to enter the country. I suggest contacting the Canadian Consulate office to inquire as to what types of criminal records would prevent you access to the country.

    DISCLAIMER: This answer is provided in response to a "hypothetical" question and provided for general, informational purposes and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The information presented is not legal advice and may change based additional information and research. It is recommended that you speak to an attorney to discuss your specific legal issues.

  4. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. In Canada, first offense OUI is considered a felony and Canada routinely denies Americans entry because of a first offense OUI. Visit my website for more information.

  5. 2

    Lawyers agree


    Answered . Please see my answers to previous, similar questions:


    Good luck!

Related Topics

Breathalyzer test for DUI

A breathalyzer is a type of DUI test that involves blowing into a device to test your blood alcohol content.

Lawrence E. Wines

Defending a Breath Test

Breath testing has been around from the 1930(s) and many of the standards are based upon 1950(s) understanding. Every breath testing machine is different and each manufacturers product has... more

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

33,060 answers this week

3,675 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,060 answers this week

3,675 attorneys answering