If I am forced to lease my homestead property to cover mortgage payments due to loss of job, do I lose the asset protection?

I was forced to close my small manufacturing company and have lost my source of income. I am considering leasing my home to cover mortgage and other expenses until I can either sell the home or afford to occupy it again. What does this do to my equity protection under FL constitution? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jonathan James Damonte

Jonathan James Damonte

Contributor Level 4
Yes. If you move out with the intention to reside elsewhere and lease your home you would lose your homestead protection against forced sale by creditors provided by the Florida Constituion.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard